Damn

My blog has screwed up. Majorly.

I spent a lot of time writing a blog post that I was pretty proud of. I published it, shared it on my Facebook, and received some positive feedback. I go back on my blog today, and much to my confusion, I see that the post was never technically published and what I shared on Facebook was only a draft. None of my work was actually published and now for some reason over half of the post is missing from the draft so basically all of my work is gone 😦 So, sorry readers if you wanted to read about my fame dreams, YA CAN’T. NO ONE FREAKING CAN. Damn WordPress.

I hate the feeling of hard work going to waste. I spent a long time working on that post and now its just gone with nothing to show for it! I mean, yeah I got my feelings out and whatever, but this isn’t a freaking journal its a blog and I wanted people to read it! Plus it makes me look lazy because now I haven’t posted since Monday… Wait is was actually SUNDAY! Ugh. Damn you WordPress!

Not going to lie I’ve gotten used to the feeling of hard work going to waste. You’ve read about my running woes numerous times. I’ve been working my ass off trying to get back into running but I always end up getting sick or hurt and have to stop. I’m used to that happy feeling of hard work being sucked away in one quick moment of vulnerability.

But, what I have learned is that you have to find positivity in those low moments. It may be cliche, but its true. So tonight, I may be pissed that my blog f***ed up, but I’m not gonna let it bring me down! I’m gonna finish this whiny blog post, and write another,Β 10X BETTERΒ post! Plus, times where you are knocked down are the best times to whip out a good quote. And boy, do I love a good quote. I find this one appropriate…

Every setback is a setup for a comeback. God wants to bring you out better than you were before.

Okay, you may be thinking that the trashed blog post is notΒ thatΒ big of a setback. Get over it. I’m dramatic and pissed.

Alright enough of this negativity, it’s time to write a new kickass post! I’m not gonna let this one glitch bring me down.

Until next time! (And by next time, I mean like an hour from now…)

xoxo Katie Lou

P.S. To make this whiny post just a little bit brighter, here is an adorable picture of my dogs πŸ™‚

988291_10201678399420799_734596606_n

Advertisements

One thought on “Damn

  1. Katie, I was one of the lucky ones. I got to read your fame blog. Don’t know if you got to receive my comments before it went down, but I thought it was awesome!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s